GEM TEAM

GEM is comprised of the Secretariat, a Governing Board from public, private, academic and non-government organizations worldwide, and an Advisory Board (to assume its duties by June 2019).

 

We work together to advance the state-of-the-art for disaster risk reduction by developing data, tools and information and conducting hazard and risk assessments for improving our understanding of earthquake hazard and risk globally.

The GEM Secretariat is located in Pavia, Italy and is hosted by the EUCENTRE. For more information on how to reach us, visit our Contact Us page.

Meet the Staff and Board Members

 
Name
Position
Country
Shreyasvi Chandrasekhar
Seismic Hazard Scientist
India
Maria Camila Hoyos Ramirez
Physical Risk Engineer
Colombia
Emmanuel de la Fosse
Member
France
Letizia Rossano
Member
NA
Digambar
Member
T-C Pan
Member
Kishor Jaiswal
Member
United States
Andy Thompson
Member
United States
Nicole Paul
Physical Risk Engineer
United States
Antonio Ettorre
System Administrator
Italy
Thomas Chartier
Seismic Hazard Scientist
France
Michael Ewald
Member
Switzerland
Matthias Schmid
Member
United Kindom
Sandra Giacomini
Administration and Secretarial Officer
Italy
Surya Shrestha
Member
Nepal
Hosam Ali
Member
United States
Alexander Allmann
Member
Germany
Claudio Boettcher
Vice Chairperson
Switzerland
Barbara Borzi
Member
Italy
Gloria Maria Estrada
Member
Colombia
Matthew Free
Member
United Kingdom
Jayanta Guin
Member
United States
Toyama Nobuhiko
Member
Japan
Jaesung Park
Member
Bermuda
Joerg Steffensen
Vice Chairperson
Germany
Edmund Booth
Member
NA
Catherine Gamper
Member
NA
Johannes Schweitzer
Member
NA
Masayoshi Nakashima
Member
NA
Marc Gordon
Member
NA
Richard McCarthy
Member
NA
John Handmer
Member
NA
Soichiro Yasukawa
Member
NA
Heidi Tremayne
Member
NA
Fabrice Cotton
Chairperson
Germany
Reginald DesRoches
Member
United States
Ken Xiansheng Hao
Member
Japan
Laurie Johnson
Member
United States
Alberto Monti
Member
Italy
Emily So
Member
United Kingdom
Pennung Warnitchai
Member
Thailand
Hugo Yepes
Member
Ecuador
Petros Kalakonas
Physical Risk Engineer
Greece
Anselm Smolka
Special Advisor
Germany
Luisa Corona
EUCENTRE collaborator
Italy
John Schneider
Secretary General
United States
Paul Henshaw
Director of Technology & Development
United Kingdom
Marco Pagani
Hazard Team Coordinator
Italy
Vitor Silva
Risk Team Coordinator
Portugal
Jephraim Oro
Communications and Web Manager
Philippines
Julio Garcia
Senior Seismic Hazard Scientist
Cuba
Valerio Poggi
Senior Hazard Scientist
Italy
Richard Styron
Active Faults Specialist
United States
Robin Gee
Seismic Hazard Scientist
United States
Kendra Johnson
Seismic Hazard Scientist
United States
Catalina Yepes
Physical Risk Engineer
Colombia
Anirudh Rao
Physical Risk Engineer
India
Desmond Amo-Oduro
Physical Risk Engineer
Ghana
Alejandro Calderon
Physical Risk Engineer
Costa Rica
Catarina Costa
Physical Risk Engineer
Portugal
Jamal Dabbeek
Physical Risk Engineer
Palestine
Venetia Despotaki
Physical Risk Engineer
Greece
Luis Martins
Physical Risk Engineer
Portugal
Mabe Villar
Physical Risk Engineer
Costa Rica
Cigdem Yilmaz
Physical Risk Engineer
Turkey
Michael Musori
Social Vulnerability Scientist
Zimbabwe
Miguel Toquica
Social Vulnerability Scientist
Colombia
Matteo Nastasi
Senior Software Developer
Italy
Michele Simionato
Senior Software Developer
Italy
Paolo Tormene
Senior Software Developer
Italy
Daniele Vigano'
System Engineer, IT Manager
Italy
Armando Scarpati
Frontend Developer
Italy
Marco Bernasocchi
GIS Specialist (Consultant)
Switzerland
Simone Aliprandi
Contracts and Licensing Advisor
Italy
Chiara Pigoli
Administration and Secretarial Officer
Italy
Giulia Musolino
Secretarial Officer and Communications Assistant
Italy
Rebecca Laberenne
Member
NA
Paul Della Marta
Member
Switzerland
Rosa Sobradelo
Member
United Kingdom
Gary Wilson
Member
New Zealand
Marta Calvache
Member
Colombia
Mark Edwards
Member
Australia
Mauro Dolce
Chairperson
Italy
Hiroyuki Fujiwara
Member
Japan
Martin Kern
Member
Switzerland
Sonia Talwar
Member
Canada
Fabrice Cotton
Member
Germany
Dominik Lang
Member
Norway
Gari Mayberry
Member
United States
Bruce Shyu
Member
Taiwan
John Rees
Member
United Kingdom
Representative
Category
Country
Shreyasvi Chandrasekhar
Secretariat
India
Maria Camila Hoyos Ramirez
Secretariat
Colombia
Emmanuel de la Fosse
Private Sponsor
France
Letizia Rossano
Associate Sponsor
NA
Digambar
Private Sponsor
T-C Pan
Public Sponsor
Kishor Jaiswal
Associate Sponsor
United States
Andy Thompson
Private Sponsor
United States
Nicole Paul
Secretariat
United States
Antonio Ettorre
Secretariat
Italy
Thomas Chartier
Secretariat
France
Michael Ewald
Private Sponsor
Switzerland
Matthias Schmid
Private Sponsor
United Kindom
Sandra Giacomini
Secretariat
Italy
Surya Shrestha
Public Sponsor
Nepal
Hosam Ali
Private Sponsor
United States
Alexander Allmann
Private Sponsor
Germany
Claudio Boettcher
NA
Switzerland
Barbara Borzi
Private Sponsor
Italy
Gloria Maria Estrada
Project Partner
Colombia
Matthew Free
NA
United Kingdom
Jayanta Guin
Private Sponsor
United States
Toyama Nobuhiko
NA
Japan
Jaesung Park
NA
Bermuda
Joerg Steffensen
Private Sponsor
Germany
Edmund Booth
Associate Sponsor
NA
Catherine Gamper
Associate Sponsor
NA
Johannes Schweitzer
Associate Sponsor
NA
Masayoshi Nakashima
Associate Sponsor
NA
Marc Gordon
Associate Sponsor
NA
Richard McCarthy
Associate Sponsor
NA
John Handmer
Associate Sponsor
NA
Soichiro Yasukawa
Associate Sponsor
NA
Heidi Tremayne
Associate Sponsor
NA
Fabrice Cotton
Dissolved
Germany
Reginald DesRoches
Dissolved
United States
Ken Xiansheng Hao
Dissolved
Japan
Laurie Johnson
Dissolved
United States
Alberto Monti
Dissolved
Italy
Emily So
Dissolved
United Kingdom
Pennung Warnitchai
Dissolved
Thailand
Hugo Yepes
Dissolved
Ecuador
Petros Kalakonas
Secretariat
Greece
Anselm Smolka
Retired
Germany
Luisa Corona
Secretariat
Italy
John Schneider
Secretariat
United States
Paul Henshaw
Secretariat
United Kingdom
Marco Pagani
Secretariat
Italy
Vitor Silva
Secretariat
Portugal
Jephraim Oro
Secretariat
Philippines
Julio Garcia
NA
Cuba
Valerio Poggi
NA
Italy
Richard Styron
Secretariat
United States
Robin Gee
Secretariat
United States
Kendra Johnson
Secretariat
United States
Catalina Yepes
Secretariat
Colombia
Anirudh Rao
Secretariat
India
Desmond Amo-Oduro
NA
Ghana
Alejandro Calderon
Secretariat
Costa Rica
Catarina Costa
Secretariat
Portugal
Jamal Dabbeek
Secretariat
Palestine
Venetia Despotaki
NA
Greece
Luis Martins
Secretariat
Portugal
Mabe Villar
NA
Costa Rica
Cigdem Yilmaz
NA
Turkey
Michael Musori
NA
Zimbabwe
Miguel Toquica
Secretariat
Colombia
Matteo Nastasi
Secretariat
Italy
Michele Simionato
Secretariat
Italy
Paolo Tormene
Secretariat
Italy
Daniele Vigano'
NA
Italy
Armando Scarpati
Secretariat
Italy
Marco Bernasocchi
Secretariat
Switzerland
Simone Aliprandi
Secretariat
Italy
Chiara Pigoli
Secretariat
Italy
Giulia Musolino
NA
Italy
Rebecca Laberenne
NA
NA
Paul Della Marta
Private Sponsor
Switzerland
Rosa Sobradelo
Private Sponsor
United Kingdom
Gary Wilson
Public Sponsor
New Zealand
Marta Calvache
Project Partner
Colombia
Mark Edwards
Public Sponsor
Australia
Mauro Dolce
Public Sponsor
Italy
Hiroyuki Fujiwara
Public Sponsor
Japan
Martin Kern
Public Sponsor
Switzerland
Sonia Talwar
Public Sponsor
Canada
Fabrice Cotton
Public Sponsor
Germany
Dominik Lang
NA
Norway
Gari Mayberry
Public Sponsor
United States
Bruce Shyu
Public Sponsor
Taiwan
John Rees
Public Sponsor
United Kingdom