People

Secretariat

Coordination and Management

Anselm SmolkaSecretary-General
Paul Henshaw – Director of Technology & Development
Carlos Villacis – Regional Project Manager and Strategy Coordinator

Support Services

Roberta Borgognoni - Contracts and Project Management
Simone AliprandiContracts and Licensing Advisor
James Brown - Design and Branding Officer
Luna Guaschino - Communication and Outreach Officer
Chiara PigoliSecretarial and Administration Officer

External Collaborators:
Kazuo Inumaru - Japan Liasons (part-time)
Carlo Piana - Legal Advisor
Francesca Rossi - Fiscal Advisor

Strategy and International Relations

Nicole KellerStrategy and Partnerships

Technical – Scientific Activities

Hazard

Marco Pagani - Hazard Coordinator
Julio GarciaSenior Hazard Scientist
Graeme Weatherill – Senior Hazard Scientist
Robin Gee - Hazard Scientist

Yen-Shin Chen – PhD Student
Luis Rodriguez – PhD Student

Physical Risk

Vitor Silva – Risk Coordinator
Catalina Yepes – Physical Risk Engineer
Anirudh Rao Physical Risk Engineer

Chiara Casotto - PhD Student
Catarina Costa - PhD Student

External collaborators:
Helen Crowley - Senior Physical Risk Engineer
Jairo Valcarcel - SARA project
Desmond Amo-Oduro - Physical Risk Engineer SSAHARA project
Mabe Villar - Physical Risk Engineer CSSC project


Social Vulnerability and Integrated Risk

Christopher Burton – Social Vulnerability and Integrated Risk Coordinator
Miguel Toquica - Social Vulnerabilty Scientist (SARA project)
Venetia Despotaki - Social Vulnerability Scientist

Gemechis Gudina Wakene - PHD Student
Sevgi Ozcebe – PhD Student

IT

Matteo NastasiSenior Software Developer
Michele Simionato – Senior Software Developer
Paolo Tormene – Senior Software Developer 
Daniele ViganòSystem Engineer
Ben WyssSpatial IT Developer

 
External collaborators:
Marco Bernasocchi – QGIS support

The Secretariat is furthermore supported by many collaborators of the Eucentre / Pavia Risk Centre, including: Saverio Bisoni, Monica Curti, Michele D'Adamo, Gabriele Ferro, Luca Rustioni, Luisa Corona, Fabio Germagnoli, Giuseppe Lombardi, Giulia Magagnato.

Facilities

Testing and Evaluation Facility [Potsdam]

Thomas Beutin – GEM Testing and Evaluation
Álvaro González – GEM Testing and Evaluation
Robert Clements – GEM Testing and Evaluation
Danijel SchorlemmerFacility Coordinator

Governing Board

John SchneiderGeoscience Australia (Chair)
Claudio Boettcher - Zurich Insurance Company (Vice-Chair)

Public Participants

Kelvin Berryman – Ministry of Research Science and Technology (New Zealand)
Marta Calvache - Colombian Geological Survey (Colombia)
Rodrigo Cienfuegos – National Research Centre for Integrated Natural Disaster Management, CIDIGEN (Chile)
Mauro DolceCivil Protection (Italy)
Amod Dixit - National Society for Earthquake Technology, NSET (Nepal)
Aura Fernandez – Fundacion Venezolana de Investigaciones Sismologicas, FUNVISIS (Venezuela)
Hiroki Fujiwara – National Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention, NIED (Japan)
Marie-Louise Gaechter– State Secretariat for Education and Research (Switzerland) 
Reinhard Huettl – HelmHoltz Centre Potsdam, GFZ (Germany)
Conrad Lindhom
The Research Council of Norway (Norway)
Kuo-Fong Ma - Taiwan Earthquake Model, TEM (Taiwan)
Gari MayberryUSAID, USGS (United States)
N.N. – Turkish Catastrophe Insurance Pool, DASK (Turkey)
John Rees – Natural Environmental Research Council, NERC (United Kingdom)

Private Participants

Alexander Allmann - Munich Re
Louis Gritzo – Factory Mutual Insurance, FM Global
Tomàs Isaza - Suramericana
Takashi Kanemori - OYO
Jayanta Guin– AIR Worldwide
Jaesung Park - Nephila
Rui Pinho – Eucentre 
Joerg SteffensenHannover Ruckversicherung Af, Hannove Re
Andy Thompson - Arup

Associate Participants

Jay Berger – The Earthquake Engineering Research Institute, EERI
Yan-Kee Cheng  IStructE
Catherine Gamper – OECD
Francis Ghesquiere – GFDRR / The World Bank
Domenico Giardini – IASPEI
Sudhir Jain - IAEE
Rudiger Klein - IRDR / ICSU
Alexandros Makarigakis – UNESCO
Sahar SafaieUNISDR
Richard McCarthyCalifornia Seismic Safety Comission, CSSC

Science Board

Fabrice Cotton – Helmholtz Centre Potsdam, GFZ (Chair)
Ken Xiansheng HaoNational Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention, NIED (Vice Chair)

Hugo YepesInstituto Geofisico Quito / University Joseph Fourier
Mary Lou ZobackStanford School of Earth Sciences
Alberto MontiIUSS
Pennung Warnitchai - Asian Institute of Technology
Firoz Verjee – Aga Khan Development Network

Board of Auditors

Franco Corona (Chair], Luigi Migliavacca and Antonio Ricca.